Summary Statement, 2nd Quarter, 1863 – Miscellaneous Missouri artillery units

Having looked at the second quarter, 1863 summaries for the First Regiment and Second Regiment (first formation) Missouri Artillery, we can now turn to eight entries carried at the bottom of the state’s listings:

0193_1_Snip_MO_Misc

Eight lines.  Double the number from the previous quarter.  There is some carry-over from the previous quarter, but each line deserves close scrutiny:

  • 1st Battery Missouri State Militia (M.S.M.) Artillery: Matches up from the previous quarter.  Reporting at Sedalia, Missouri with two 12-pdr mountain howitzers and four 10-pdr Parrotts. This was Captain Charles H. Thurber’s battery.  The return was posted to Washington in September 1863.  So we might think this reasonably accurate.  Think again.  Indeed most of the battery was at Sedalia, in the District of Central Missouri, at this time of the war.  But a muster roll from that same time indicates, a section of two 2.9″ English Rifled Guns, 21 men, and 24 horses under Lieutenant Albert Wachsman was on escort duty with the 4th M.S.M. Cavalry.  The guns mentioned were undoubtedly imported from Liverpool, England, manufactured by Fawcett, Preston & Company, with some affiliation to the Blakely rifles of note (Very likely a CORRECTION here, see comments below).  The caliber was, of course, the same as the 10-pdr Parrott.  So perhaps a clerk somewhere along the way made a decision to tally under that column.  Call it clerical expediency?
  • Lovejoy’s (?) Battery, Mountain Howitzer: Listed at Brownsville, Arkansas with four 12-pdr mountain howitzers.  The location is almost certainly reflecting the August 1864 reporting date.  If my read of the name is correct, this is a battery in the 2nd Missouri Cavalry (Merrill’s Horse) commanded by Lieutenant George F. Lovejoy.  And, if so, the regiment, along with its battery, was posted in central Missouri.  The 2nd Cavalry was in the 1st Brigade, First Cavalry Division, Department of Missouri.
  • Howitzer Battery Attached to 5th Cavalry M.S.M.: This unit reported from Waynesville, Missouri, but with no cannon indicated.  Three companies from that regiment were at Waynesville under Major Waldemar Fischer. A listing of equipment reported included: four thumbstalls, two tube pouches, two vent covers, two vent punches, two whips, two tar buckets, two leather buckets, two gimlets, one guners’ pincers, four sets of mountain howitzers harnesses, four lanyards, two priming wires, and 250 friction primers.  We might say that’s the left-overs from a couple of mountain howitzers.  Maybe?
  • 2nd Cavalry M.S.M. :  At Cape Girardeau, Missouri, with two 12-pdr mountain howitzers.  The 2nd Cavalry M.S.M. was assigned to the District of Southeast Missouri at this time of the war, under Lieutenant-Colonel Hiram M. Hiller.  Dyer’s mentions McClanahan’s Battery associated with this regiment, but I have no other particulars.
  • Company G?, 6th Cavalry:  Reporting at Vicksburg, the 6th Missouri Cavalry was assigned to Thirteenth Corps at the time.  Colonel Clark Wright commanded.  During the campaign, the 6th was initially assigned to the corps headquarters.  Later they were assigned to the Ninth Division of the corps (remember, at that time the Western armies gave unique numbers to each division).  When given verbal orders to report to Brigadier-General Peter Osterhaus, commanding that division, on May 25, Wright refused, asking for written orders.  Reason I bring that up, in addition to demanding written orders, Wright also asked for two 12-pdr howitzers. (See OR, Series I, Volume XXIV, Part III, Serial 38, page 347.) Such implies Wright had found use for light artillery with his troopers, perhaps based on experiences. At any rate, the 6th Cavalry would, for the second quarter running, report ammunition on hand… for 12-pdr mountain howitzers… which we will count below.
  • Company A, 10th Cavalry: Reporting at Memphis, Tennessee, with four 12-pdr mountain howitzers.  The 10th Missouri Cavalry was assigned to the Sixteenth Division, specifically the District of Corinth, and commanded by Colonel Florence M. Cornyn.  Lieutenant Peter Joyce of Company A had charge of two sections of mountain howitzers.  State records cite this as Joyce’s Battery.  The battery received praise for work on July 7 in action near Iuka, Mississippi.
  • 18th Missouri Volunteers: The location is difficult to read, but indicating a Tennessee address.  The regiment reported two 6-pdr field guns. Colonel Madison Miller commanded this regiment, which at the time was part of the District of Corinth, Sixteenth Corps.
  • 6th Co., 1st Missouri Engineers:  Reporting no guns, but stores, and at Pocahontas, Tennessee.  And yet another interesting story.  During the Vicksburg Campaign a battalion of the engineers were sent to Pocahontas on orders to gather timber and other supplies.  While there, the engineers found themselves heavily involved with suppressing irregulars and other sorts.  From the regimental history, page 97:

The train used by the Regiment for bringing timbers and other materials required, was fitted out with a guard of boiler iron for the Engineer on the locomotive, and a flat car was fitted up with a timber guard faced on the outside with boiler iron, and carrying a ten pounder Parrott gun with a train guard of fifteen men, they called this bullet-proof car their gunboat.

So maybe the engineers are reporting the stores on hand for that Parrott gun?  Well, I’m going to dispute the identification of the gun based on the ammunition reported, below.

One glaring omission from the list above, and the two regimental listings, is Landgraeber’s Battery.  Originally organized in October 1861 as the First Missouri Flying Battery, or sometimes the First Missouri Horse Artillery, or Pfenninghausen’s Battery (after the battery’s first commander), in June 1863, this battery was assigned to First Division, Fifteenth Corps.  Captain Clemens Landgraeber commanded. The battery had four 12-pdr howitzers (some indications mountain, others field) on hand.  After September 1863, the battery would receive the official designation of Battery F, 2nd Missouri Light Artillery.  And that is actually how the battery appears on the consolidated returns from the Official Records in June.  However, I would contend the designation was retroactively applied.  The “first” Battery F was at that time in Missouri, counting down the days to mustering out, but with no report entered for the summary.  Either way around, we have two units which can be called Battery F, but no data from either of them.

Another battery missing from Missouri’s lists is Walling’s Battery.  But they appear elsewhere in the summaries under the Mississippi Marine Brigade.

With those administrative details aired out… or at least the questions laid on the table… we can move to account for the ammunition.  With a lot of mountain howitzers, the smoothbore page is busy:

0195_1_Snip_MO_Misc

By battery:

  • 1st Battery M.S.M.: 36 shell, 50 case, and 40 canister for 12-pdr mountain howitzers.
  • Lovejoy’s Battery: 64 shell, 372 case, and 116 canister for 12-pdr mountain howitzers.
  • 2nd Cavalry M.S.M.: 20 case and 24 canister for 12-pdr mountain howitzers.
  • 6th Missouri Cavalry: 64 shell and 40 canister for 12-pdr mountain howitzers.
  • 10th Missouri Cavalry: 30 shell, 160 case, and 30 canister for 12-pdr mountain howitzers.
  • 18th Missouri Infantry: 217 shot, 179 case, and 123 canister for 6-pdr field guns.

So we have an indication that the 6th Missouri Cavalry had mountain howitzers at one time.

Moving over to the rifled projectiles, none of these units reported Hotchkiss projectiles on hand.  But moving to the next page, there are some points to discuss:

0196_1_Snip_MO_Misc

Two batteries reporting quantities:

  • 1st Battery M.S.M.:  245 Parrott shell and 80 Parrott canister in 2.9-inch caliber; 100 Schenkl shot in 2.9-inch caliber.
  • 1st Missouri Engineers: 26 James shells, 3.80-inch caliber.

If we work from the premise that Washman’s section used 2.9-inch English rifles, then we have to question the identification of Parrott projectiles here.  When those rifles were purchased, a quantity of projectiles were included.  So might those be Britten rifled projectiles, 2.9-inch, instead of Parrott?  I can make a case the clerks simply transcribed these as Parrott projectiles, lacking an open column header.

As for the 1st Missouri Engineers, let’s also consider the next page:

0196_2_Snip_MO_Misc

  • 1st Missouri Engineers: 72 Schenkl shells, 3.80-inch caliber; 20 Tatham’s canister, 3.80-inch caliber.

The 1st Missouri Engineers didn’t report any cannon, but we have a citation from the regimental history mentioning a Parrott rifle.  However, the detachment reported having James caliber projectiles on hand.  I’d lean towards this unit having a James rifle on the armored flat car (if indeed that is what we are looking at here), and the regimental history incorrectly identifying the gun.

To close out this section and all of Missouri for the second quarter, we have the small arms:

0196_3_Snip_MO_Misc

Looking down the list, we see a scatter of entries:

  • 1st Battery M.S.M.: Thirty Navy revolvers, twenty-eight cavalry sabers, twenty horse artillery sabers, and forty-nine (?) foot artillery sabers.
  • 10th Missouri Cavalry: Sixty-nine cavalry sabers.
  • 18th Missouri Infantry: Three Army revolvers.
  • 1st Missouri Engineers: Twenty-six breechloading carbines and three rifles (type not specific).

My presumption is the “train guard” from the 1st Missouri Engineers carried those long arms while doing their escort work.  As to why those appear on the artillery’s ordnance return as opposed to one for infantry weapons, I think this goes back to who was filing the paperwork.  If you are the ordnance officer for a detachment of engineers working in Tennessee, would you submit two separate reports?  Or just consolidate it all onto one report, regardless if artillery or small arms?  All that paperwork was going to Washington anyway.

Advertisements

Summary Statement, 1st Quarter, 1863 – Miscellaneous Missouri artillery

Fighting back the urge to use alliteration and call this post the “messy miscellaneous Missouri”.  But things are not really that bad.  Just four entries to consider:

0116_1_Snip_MO_Ind

Four lines, yes.  But lines requiring some discussion for proper identifications:

  • 1st Battery Artillery M.S.M. – Missouri State Militia, 1st Battery.  Posted at Sedalia, Missouri with two (three?) 12-pdr field howitzers and four 10-pdr Parrotts.  Captain Albert Wachsman organized this battery in May 1862. However, Captain Charles H. Thurbur commanded in the winter of 1863 (Wachsman was demoted to Lieutenant in May that year).  With the 2nd Battery M.S.M. discharging in the fall and early winter, the 1st M.S.M. was the only such on Federal rolls.
  • Attached to 5th Cav. – With the ditto marks, I would assume this indicated a detachment from the 1st Battery posted southeast of Sedalia to Waynesville in support of the 5th Missouri State Militia Cavalry.  Companies A, E, and H, under Major Waldemar Fischer, were posted to that town.  No guns reported specifically for this detachment.
  • 6th Volunteer Cavalry – “stores in charge.”  With more dittos, this line is vague.  The 6th Missouri Cavalry was at Milliken’s Bend, Louisiana but active throughout the winter in the operations against Vicksburg.  No cannon listed, but there was some ammunition reported.
  • A line with a lot more dittos – We have a location of Millikin’s Bend to work from. And four 12-pdr mountain howitzers. One battery unaccounted for is Captain Clemens Landgraeber’s 1st Missouri Horse Artillery.  The battery was posted to Young’s Point at the time, part of the First Division, Fifteenth Corps.  Landgraeber’s battery had howitzers.  So that is my leading guess.  Later in the year, the battery would receive a new designation – Battery F, 2nd Missouri Artillery.  But we’ll table that for the moment.

One other battery often cited as from Missouri, and not accounted for in the list, is Walling’s Battery, of the Mississippi Marine Brigade.  Dyer’s indicates the unit was first formed as Battery C, 1st Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (later re-designated 3rd Regiment).  When assigned to service on the Mississippi River, in early 1863, Captain Daniel P. Walling commanded. The battery operated with Brigadier-General Alfred Ellet’s Mississippi Marine Brigade.  However, it was not until later in the war that the battery’s association with Missouri was set with another re-designation – Battery E, 1st Missouri.  Quarterly returns through 1863 listed the battery under the brigade’s name, and not under a state affiliation.

With that lengthy attempt to match these lines to units in the Federal order of battle out of the way, let’s turn to the ammunition reported.  The smoothbore listings offer another set of questions to ponder:

0118_1_Snip_MO_Ind

Three of the four lines represented:

  • 1st Battery, M.S.M. – 36 shell, 124 case, and 16 canister for 12-pdr mountain howitzer.
  • 6th Cavalry (stores)- 228 shell for 12-pdr mountain howitzer.
  • 1st Missouri Horse Artillery (again, my guess) – 116 shell and 112 canister for 12-pdr mountain howitzer.

So did the 1st Battery, M.S.M. have field howitzers or mountain howitzers?  Are the cannon tube tallies incorrect?  Or are the ammunition table numbers in the wrong column?

We can skip the Hotchkiss columns, as no quantities were reported. No Dyer or James were reported.  Instead we can focus just on Parrott and some Schenkl projectiles:

0119_1_Snip_MO_Ind

  • 1st Battery, M.S.M. – 333 Parrott 10-pdr shells, 80 Parrott 10-pdr canister, and 100 Schenkl 10-pdr shot.

And that is all for the rifled projectiles, with nothing indicated in the remainder of the Schenkl columns or those of Tatham’s.

For the small arms, again we see only one battery reporting:

0119_3_Snip_MO_Ind

  • 1st Battery, M.S.M. – Twenty Navy revolvers, thirty-three cavalry sabers, and fifty horse artillery sabers.

A good number of edged weapons for that militia battery. You see, Thurbur’s men were not just hanging out at the Missouri State Fair during their time stationed at Sedalia.